Google
Home Top 125 Polls Picks/Scores Feature Picks Odds PreGame PostGame Standings Bowls History Teams Links News Forum Season Preview More...

2010
College Football
Season Preview

Also See:
All-Time Lombardi Award Winners


2010 Lombardi Award Watch List

April 30, 2010

CollegeFootballPoll.com's Dave Congrove is a voting member of the Lombardi Award.

For more information, go to the Rotary Lombardi Award official website.

Houston, Texas – – The Rotary Lombardi Award Committee has released the preliminary watch list for the 2010 Rotary Lombardi Award.

Eligibility for the Rotary Lombardi Award is limited to down linemen, end-to-end, either on offense or defense, who set up no farther than 10 yards to the left or right of the ball, or linebackers who set up no farther than five yards deep from the line of scrimmage. The candidates earned a place on the preliminary watch list by earning All-American honors or by being named to their respective all-conference first team as selected by the conference’s head coaches. The Rotary Lombardi Award Watch List will be updated prior to the start of the 2010 season in order to identify those players who have been selected as pre-season honors candidates.

While the Watch List highlights those players who have already received national recognition, any Division 1 player who meets the requirements is eligible for consideration from the Rotary Lombardi Selection Committee. This committee is comprised of more than 500 members, including all past winners and finalists, all Division 1-A head coaches and a panel of sportswriters and broadcasters.

The Rotary Lombardi Watch List, intended as a reference tool for the Selection Committee, will be periodically updated and revised through the conclusion of the voting to determine the 12 Semifinalists for 2010.

Last year’s Rotary Lombardi Award winner, Ndamukong Suh (Nebraska) was picked up by the Detroit Lions and Finalist Gerald McCoy (OU) by Tampa Bay Buccaneers in the First Round of the NFL Draft.

The 41st Rotary Lombardi Award will be held on December 7- 8, 2010 at the George R. Brown Convention Center in Houston, Texas.

The complete Rotary Lombardi Award Preliminary Watch List for 2009 follows:

Sam Acho, DE, Texas
Pierre Allen, DE, Nebraska
Marvin Austin, DT, North Carolina
Akeem Ayers, LB, UCLA
Allen Bailey, DT/DE, Miami
Jeff Battipaglia, OT, Navy
Jeremy Beal, DE, Oklahoma
Chase Beeler, C, Stanford
Nick Bellore, LB, Central Michigan
Broderick Binns, DE, Iowa
Clint Boling, OT, Georgia
Justin Boren, G, Ohio State
Chris Borland, LB, Wisconsin
Da’Quan Bowers, DE, Clemson
Vontaze Burfict, LB, Arizona State
Marcus Cannon, OT, TCU
Tank Carder, LB, TCU
Gabe Carimi, OT, Wisconsin
James Carpenter, OT, Alabama
Bruce Carter, LB, North Carolina
Jurrell Casey, DT, USC
Anthony Castonzo, OT, Boston College
Ugo Chinasa, DE, Oklahoma State
Adrian Clayborn, DE, Iowa
Wayne Daniels, DE, TCU
Marcell Dareus, DT, Alabama
Chris Galippo, LB, USC
Cameron Heyward, DT/DE, Ohio State
Mark Herzlich, LB, Boston College
Dont’a Hightower, LB, Alabama
Ross Homan, LB, Ohio State
Justin Houston, DE, Georgia
Rodney Hudson, G, Florida State
Nate Irving, LB, NC State
Ethan Johnson, DE, Notre Dame
Greg Jones, LB, Michigan State
Lance Kendricks, TE, Wisconsin
Ryan Kerrigan, DE, Purdue
Jake Kirkpatrick, C, TCU
Luke Kuechly, LB, Boston College
Travis Lewis, LB, Oklahoma
Jonathan Martin, OT, Stanford
Casey Matthews, LB, Oregon
Cliff Matthews, DE, South Carolina
Marcus McGraw, LB, Houston
Pernell McPhee, DE, Mississippi State
Bruce Miller, DE, UCF
Von Miller, OLB, Texas A&M
John Moffitt, G, Wisconsin
Mike Mohamed, LB, California
Kris O’Dowd, C, USC
Stephen Paea, DT, Oregon St.
Jason Pinkston, OT, Pitt
Mike Pouncey, G, Florida
Nate Potter, OT, Boise State
Jerrell Powe, DT, Mississippi
Ryan Pugh, C, Auburn
Robert Quinn, DE, UNC
Matt Reynolds, OT, BYU
Barquell Rivers, LB, Virginia Tech
Greg Romeus, DE, Pitt
Kenny Rowe, DE, Oregon
Kyle Rudolph, TE, Notre Dame
Weslye Saunders, TE, South Carolina
Kelvin Sheppard, LB, LSU
Quan Sturdivant, LB, North Carolina
Nate Solder, OT, Colorado
Manti Te’o, LB, Notre Dame
J.T Thomas, LB, West Virginia
Bo Thran, G, Oregon
Ryan Winterswyk, DE, Boise State
Lawrence Wilson, LB, Connecticut
Stefen Wisniewski, C, Penn State
Alex Wujciak, LB, Maryland
Lee Ziemba, OT, Auburn