Google
Home Top 125 Polls Picks/Scores Feature Picks Odds PreGame PostGame Standings Bowls History Teams Links News Forum Season Preview More...

2008
College Football
Season Preview


2008 All-SEC Football Team Media Days Voting

SEC Press Release
July 25, 2008

HOOVER, Ala. -- In the pre-season All-SEC Team voting, Auburn had nine representatives on the first and second teams while LSU had eight. Alabama, Florida, Georgia and South Carolina each had five players selected. Florida had the most first-team selections with five followed by LSU and Tennessee with four each.

There were no unanimous selections to the All-SEC Team. Florida linebacker wide receiver Percy Harvin was the leading vote-getter with 68 votes while Gator linebacker Brandon Spikes had 65 votes. Alabama offensive lineman Andre Smith, Ole Miss offensive lineman Michael Oher, Florida quarterback Tim Tebow were named on 64 ballots.

The results of the balloting are listed below:

2007 SEC FOOTBALL MEDIA DAYS PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC FOOTBALL TEAM
(*-Ties / # - 70 total voters / Total votes in parenthesis)

PRESEASON ALL-SEC 12 FOOTBALL TEAM (Media)
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown
TE Cornelius Ingram (56) Florida 6-4 223 Sr. Hawthorne, Fla.
OL Andre Smith (64) Alabama 6-5 340 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.
OL Michael Oher (64) Ole Miss 6-5 318 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.
OL Anthony Parker (56) Tennessee 6-3 305 Sr. Jonesboro, Ga.
OL Herman Johnson (45) LSU 6-7 351 Sr. Olla, La.
C Jonathan Luigs (58) Arkansas 6-4 314 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
WR Percy Harvin (68) Florida 5-11 178 Jr. Virginia Beach, Va.
WR Kenny McKinley (46) South Carolina 6-0 182 Sr. Mableton, Ga.
QB Tim Tebow (64) Florida 6-3 232 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.
RB Knowshon Moreno (68) Georgia 5-11 207 So. Belford, N.J.
RB Arian Foster (50) Tennessee 6-1 215 Sr. San Diego, Calif.
SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE
TE Richard Dickson (9) LSU 6-3 237 Jr. Ocean Springs, Miss.
OL Ciron Black (12) LSU 6-5 314 Jr. Tyler, Texas
OL Tyronne Green (9) Auburn 6-2 307 Sr. Pensacola, Fla.
OL Lee Ziemba (8) Auburn 6-8 288 So. Rogers, Ark.
OL Garry Williams (8) Kentucky 6-3 300 Sr. Louisville, Ky.
C Antoine Caldwell (10) Alabama 6-3 292 Sr. Montgomery, Ala.
WR Mohamed Massaquoi (11) Georgia 6-2 198 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.
WR Demetrius Byrd (9) LSU 6-2 195 Sr. Miami, Fla.
QB Matthew Stafford (6) Georgia 6-3 237 Jr. Dallas, Texas
RB Anthony Dixon (16) Mississippi State 6-1 240 Jr. Jackson, Miss.
RB Ben Tate (2) Auburn 5-11 215 Jr. Newark, Md.
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE
DL Greg Hardy (53) Ole Miss 6-4 265 Jr. Millington, Tenn.
DL Tyson Jackson (52) LSU 6-5 292 Sr. Edgard, La.
DL Sen'Derrick Marks (45) Auburn 6-1 288 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
LB Brandon Spikes (65) Florida 6-3 245 Jr. Shelby, N.C.
LB Rico McCoy (46) Tennessee 6-1 215 Jr. Washington, D.C.
LB Jasper Brinkley (41) South Carolina 6-2 275 Sr. Thomson, Ga.
LB #Darry Beckwith (40) LSU 6-1 232 Sr. Baton Rouge, La.
LB #Dannell Ellerbe (40) Georgia 6-1 232 Sr. Hamlet, N.C.
DB Derek Pegues (60) Mississippi State 5-10 196 Sr. Batesville, Miss.
DB Eric Berry (56) Tennessee 5-11 195 So. Fairburn, Ga.
DB D.J. Moore (46) Vanderbilt 5-10 182 Jr. Spartanburg, S.C.
DB Rashad Johnson (43) Alabama 6-0 187 Sr. Sulligent, Ala.
SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE
DL Ricky Jean-Francois (18) LSU 6-3 281 Jr. Miami, Fla.
DL Antonio Coleman (10) Auburn 6-2 250 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DL Jeremy Jarmon (9) Kentucky 6-3 277 Jr. Collierville, Tenn.
LB Tray Blackmon (17) Auburn 6-2 220 Jr. LaGrange, Ga.
LB Rolando McClain (15) Alabama 6-4 255 So. Decatur, Ala.
LB Eric Norwood (14) South Carolina 6-1 270 Jr. Acworth, Ga.
LB Jamar Chaney (8) Mississippi State 6-1 236 Sr. Fort Pierce, Fla.
DB Captain Munnerlyn (20) South Carolina 5-9 185 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DB Trevard Lindley (15) Kentucky 6-0 175 Jr. Hiram, Ga.
DB Asher Allen (13) Georgia 5-10 198 Jr. Tucker, Ga.
DB Jerraud Powers (12) Auburn 5-9 188 Jr. Decatur, Ala.
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Colt David (41) LSU 5-9 175 Sr. Grapevine, Texas
P Ryan Shoemaker (40) Auburn 6-0 192 So. Birmingham, Ala.
RS Brandon James (35) Florida 5-6 179 Jr. St. Augustine, Fla.
SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Wes Byrum (16) Auburn 6-1 209 So. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
P Ryan Succop (20) South Carolina 6-3 224 Sr. Hickory, N.C.
RS Javier Arenas (20) Alabama 5-9 193 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

POSITIONS BY SCHOOL
School 1st Team 2nd Team Total
Alabama 2 3 5
Arkansas 1 0 1
Auburn 2 7 9
Florida 5 0 5
Georgia 2 3 5
Kentucky 0 3 3
LSU 4 4 8
Ole Miss 2 0 2
Mississippi State 1 2 3
South Carolina 2 3 5
Tennessee 4 0 4
Vanderbilt 1 0 1